Privacy


This privacy policy sets out how The Card Connoisseur uses and protects any information that you give The Card Connoisseur when you use this website.

The Card Connoisseur is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Card Connoisseur may occasionally change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2016.

What information we collect:

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information, including your email address
  • You postal address and post code
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of creating an account with us.

How we collect the information:

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • To e-mail you order and delivery notifications
  • To send you our e-mail newsletter if you have requested it
  • To respond to any queries or feedback you may send to us via the contact form

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Card Connoisseur website has an SSL certificate, which ensures that only you and the website can see any data that you input on this website. All personal data you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Also, we do not store any of your credit/debit card information, as the payments are all handled by Paypal, who go to great lengths to protect your information and keep it secure.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use Google Analytics, which collects anonymous information about how visitors use The Card Connoisseur website, and helps us to understand how often users visit, where users are located, how they navigate through our site, what pages they visit and so on. The information collected is not personally identifiable, but instead allows us to see overall trends and patterns. You may use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics (click here to go to the download page).

We also have social media 'sharing' buttons on the website to allow visitors to share content on social networks e.g. Twitter and Facebook. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be using cookies to collect information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

In accordance with the latest guidance we have adopted an ‘implied consent’ policy. If you are not happy for cookies to be set on your device you can:
•    Discontinue use of the site
•    Delete the cookies following your visit
•    Browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (Incognito in Chrome, Private Browsing in Firefox etc.)

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Any personal information that you do share with The Card Connoisseur is used only for order processing and remains confidential. We will never sell, share or distribute your personal information in any way. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Card Connoisseur, Avenham Lodge, Station Road, Singleton, Lancashire, FY6 8LQ. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you sign up to our newsletter but then wish to unsubscribe, you may do so by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we send to you.

As a condition of the use of our services, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. If you would like to contact us about any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please email us via the Contact page.

Privacy


This privacy policy sets out how The Card Connoisseur uses and protects any information that you give The Card Connoisseur when you use this website.

The Card Connoisseur is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Card Connoisseur may occasionally change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2016.

What information we collect:

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information, including your email address
  • You postal address and post code
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of creating an account with us.

How we collect the information:

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • To e-mail you order and delivery notifications
  • To send you our e-mail newsletter if you have requested it
  • To respond to any queries or feedback you may send to us via the contact form

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Card Connoisseur website has an SSL certificate, which ensures that only you and the website can see any data that you input on this website. All personal data you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Also, we do not store any of your credit/debit card information, as the payments are all handled by Paypal, who go to great lengths to protect your information and keep it secure.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use Google Analytics, which collects anonymous information about how visitors use The Card Connoisseur website, and helps us to understand how often users visit, where users are located, how they navigate through our site, what pages they visit and so on. The information collected is not personally identifiable, but instead allows us to see overall trends and patterns. You may use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics (click here to go to the download page).

We also have social media 'sharing' buttons on the website to allow visitors to share content on social networks e.g. Twitter and Facebook. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be using cookies to collect information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

In accordance with the latest guidance we have adopted an ‘implied consent’ policy. If you are not happy for cookies to be set on your device you can:
•    Discontinue use of the site
•    Delete the cookies following your visit
•    Browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (Incognito in Chrome, Private Browsing in Firefox etc.)

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Any personal information that you do share with The Card Connoisseur is used only for order processing and remains confidential. We will never sell, share or distribute your personal information in any way. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Card Connoisseur, Avenham Lodge, Station Road, Singleton, Lancashire, FY6 8LQ. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you sign up to our newsletter but then wish to unsubscribe, you may do so by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we send to you.

As a condition of the use of our services, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. If you would like to contact us about any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please email us via the Contact page.